The Program

Presenters are highlighted. Best paper candidates are emphasized. To access the full text of the papers, please see this separate page.

Wednesday, November 8, 2017
08:00-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:15 Opening and Introduction
Prof. Jerzy Pejaś (Dean of Faculty of the Computer Science and Information Systems)
Przemysław Różewski, Christoph Lange (KESW Chairs)
Natural Language Processing (1)
09:15-11:00 Chair: Dmitry Mouromtsev
09:15-09:45 Reducing the Degradation of Sentiment Analysis for Text Collections Spread over a Period of Time
Yuliya Rubtsova
09:45-10:00 Searching for the Most Negative Opinions
Sattam Almatarneh and Pablo Gamallo
10:00-10:30 Diversified Semantic Query Reformulation
Rubén Manrique and Olga Mariño
10:30-11:00 RuThes Cloud: Towards a Multilevel Linguistic Linked Open Data Resource for Russian
Alexander Kirillovich, Olga Nevzorova, Emil Gimadiev and Natalia Loukachevitch
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
Commercial presentations
11:30-12:00
12:00-12:30
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
Natural Language Processing (2)
14:00-15:30 Chair: Przemysław Różewski
14:00-14:30 The Algorithm of Modelling and Analysis of Latent Semantic Relations: Linear Algebra vs. Probabilistic Topic Models
Nina Rizun, Yurii Taranenko and Wojciech Waloszek
14:30-14:45 Discovering Relational Phrases for Qualia Roles through Open Information Extraction
Giovanni Siragusa, Valentina Leone, Luigi Di Caro and Claudio Schifanella
14:45-15:00 Probabilistic Topic Modelling for Controlled Snowball Sampling in Citation Network Collection
Hennadii Dobrovolskyi, Nataliya Keberle and Olga Todoriko
15:00-15:15 Russian Tagging and Dependency Parsing Models for Stanford CoreNLP Natural Language Toolkit
Liubov Kovriguina, Ivan Shilin, Alexander Shipilo and Alina Putintseva
15:15-15:30 Investigating the Relationship between Tweeting Style and Popularity: The Case of US Presidential Election 2016
Farideh Tavazoee, Claudio Conversano and Francesco Mola
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
Scalable Data Access and Storage Solutions
16:00-17:30 Chair: Christoph Lange
16:00-16:30 RDF Updates with Constraints
Mirian Halfeld-Ferrari, Carmem S. Hara and Flavio R. Uber
16:30-17:00 Ephedra: Efficiently Combining RDF Data and Services Using SPARQL Federation
Andriy Nikolov, Peter Haase, Johannes Trame and Artem Kozlov
17:00-17:30 Managing Lifecycle of Big Data Applications
Ivan Ermilov, Axel-Cyrille Ngonga Ngomo, Aad Versteden, Hajira Jabeen, Gezim Sejdiu, Giorgos Argyriou, Luigi Selmi, Jürgen Jakobitsch and Jens Lehmann
 
Thursday, November 9, 2017
Chair: Christoph Lange
09:00-10:00 A journey to cognitive supply networks of the future
Hans-Christian Brockmann
Semantic Technologies in Manufacturing and Business
10:00-10:30 Chair: Christoph Lange
10:00-10:15 ODERU: Optimisation of Semantic Service-Based Processes in Manufacturing
Luca Mazzola, Patrick Kapahnke and Matthias Klusch
10:15-10:30 Why Enriching Business Transactions with Linked Open Data May Be Problematic in Classification Tasks
Eirik Folkestad, Erlend Vollset, Marius Rise Gallala and Jon Atle Gulla
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
Chair: Przemysław Różewski
11:00-12:00 Interoperability from semantic point of view
Maria Ganzha
12:00-14:00 Lunch Break
Knowledge Representation and Reasoning
14:00-16:00 Chair: Przemysław Różewski
14:00-14:30 Temporal Reasoning with Non-convex Intervals
Miguel Bento Alves, Carlos Viegas Damásio and Nuno Correia
14:30-15:00 More on the Data Complexity of Answering Ontology-Mediated Queries with a Covering Axiom
Olga Gerasimova, Stanislav Kikot, Vladimir Podolskii and Michael Zakharyaschev
15:00-15:30 QSMat: Query-Based Materialization for Efficient RDF Stream Processing
Christian Mathieu, Matthias Klusch and Birte Glimm
15:30-16:00 Employing Link Differentiation in Linked Data Semantic Distance
Sultan Alfarhood, Susan Gauch and Kevin Labille
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
Poster/Demo Session
16:30-18:00 Chair: Christoph Lange
Applying Situation-Person-Driven Semantic Similarity On Location-Specific Cognitive Frames For Improving Location Prediction
Antonios Karatzoglou and Michael Beigl
Using Word Embeddings in Linked Data Search
Gerhard Wohlgenannt, Nikolay Klimov, Dmitry Mouromtsev, Daniil Razdyakonov, Dmitry Pavlov and Yury Emelyanov
DALICC project: Search and conflict detection using automatic reasoning and legal expert knowledge.
Victor Mireles, Simon Steyskal, Oleksandra Panasiuk, Kurt Moser, Markus Dörfler, Christoph Ellinger, Tassilo Pellegrini and Thomas Thurner
Discovery of potential collaboration networks from open knowledge sources
Nelson Piedra, Janneth Chicaiza, Jorge Lopez-Vargas and Edmundo Tovar
Simplifying the Deployment of Big Data Solutions
Ivan Ermilov and Axel-Cyrille Ngonga Ngomo
Adaptive Knowledge Portal for Education Domain
Mikhail Navrotskiy
Slides
Searching for the Most Negative Opinions
Sattam Almatarneh and Pablo Gamallo
Russian Tagging and Dependency Parsing Models for Stanford CoreNLP Natural Language Toolkit
Liubov Kovriguina, Ivan Shilin, Alexander Shipilo and Alina Putintseva
Towards the Semantic MOOC: Extracting, Enriching and Interlinking E-Learning Data in Open edX Platform
Dmitry Volchek, Aleksei Romanov and Dmitry Mouromtsev
Alignment: A Collaborative, System Aided, Interactive Ontology Matching Platform
Sotirios Karampatakis, Charalampos Bratsas, Ondřej Zamazal, Panagiotis Marios Filippidis and Ioannis Antoniou
ODERU: Optimisation of Semantic Service-Based Processes in Manufacturing
Luca Mazzola, Patrick Kapahnke and Matthias Klusch
19:30-23:00

Conference Dinner

Place: Willa Ogrody

Address: 70-451 Szczecin, Wielkopolska 19, Poland

 
Friday, November 10, 2017
Ontologies and Controlled Vocabularies
09:30-10:30 Chair: Dmitry Mouromtsev
09:30-10:00 Ontology for Representing Human Needs
Soheil Human, Florian Fahrenbach, Florian Kragulj and Vadim Savenkov
10:00-10:30 Knowledge Graph: Semantic Representation and Assessment of Innovation Ecosystems
Klaus Ulmschneider and Birte Glimm
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
Semantic Web and Education
11:00-11:45 Chair: Christoph Lange
11:00-11:30 Ontology-Based Representation of Learner Profiles for Accessible OpenCourseWare Systems
Mirette Elias, Steffen Lohmann and Sören Auer
11:30-11:45 Towards the Semantic MOOC: Extracting, Enriching and Interlinking E-Learning Data in Open edX Platform
Dmitry Volchek, Aleksei Romanov and Dmitry Mouromtsev
Linked Data
11:45-12:30 Chair: Przemysław Różewski
11:45-12:15 DBpedia Entity Type Detection Using Entity Embeddings and N-Gram Models
Hanqing Zhou, Amal Zouaq and Diana Inkpen
12:15-12:30 Alignment: A Collaborative, System Aided, Interactive Ontology Matching Platform
Sotirios Karampatakis, Charalampos Bratsas, Ondřej Zamazal, Panagiotis Marios Filippidis and Ioannis Antoniou
12:30 Awards and Closing

Legend:

Keynote talks
Sponsored keynote talks
Full and System papers
Short papers
Posters
Breaks and others